Crocidura grandis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura grandis
Species Authority: Miller, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Greater Mindanao Shrew, Mt. Malindang Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is in need of further taxonomic research (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is known only from a few specimens. Surveys have not found it in surrounding regions or on other mountains on Mindanao. There is insufficient information on habitat, range, and threats. With increased knowledge of the species it could qualify for inclusion in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines. It was originally described from Mount Malindang on Mindanao island (Misamis Occidental province) in 1906, where it is known only from the holotype (and one other individual) taken at 1,859 m (Heaney and Ruedi 1994). There were no surveys for the species between 1906 and 2000, but in recent years two surveys on Mount Malindang found several specimens which might represent this species (L. Heaney pers. comm.). There are no records from the highest peaks on Mindanao, Mount Apo (Sanborn 1952) and Mount Katanglad (Heaney et al. 2006), which suggests that the species could be confined to the Zamboanga Peninsula (Heaney et al. 1998) and within that range restricted to Mount Malindang, which is the highest point on the peninsula and adjacent islands.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species as it is known only from a few individuals. There have not been adequate surveys for this species on Zamboanga Peninsula, or in other areas of Mindanao. Its potential range should be sampled with appropriate techniques, including drift fences and pitfall traps (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species might be confined to primary forest at mid- to high-elevations although this has not been confirmed (L. Heaney pers. comm.). There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been extensive deforestation in the region where the species occurs. It occurs within the Mount Malindang National Park, but the park is not well managed and therefore does not afford this species adequate protection. Most of the lowland forest has been cleared. The effects of deforestation on this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Mount Malindang National Park. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B. 2008. Crocidura grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5601A11406768. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided