Smilisca puma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Smilisca puma
Species Authority: (Cope, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Nicaragua Cross-banded Treefrog, Tawny Smilisca
Hyla puma Cope, 1885
Hyla wellmanorum Taylor, 1952
Smilisca wellmanorum (Taylor, 1952)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-20
Assessor(s): Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Brian Kubicki, Javier Sunyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from the Caribbean lowlands of Costa Rica and adjacent Nicaragua, at 15-520m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua
Lower elevation limit (metres): 15
Upper elevation limit (metres): 520
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been considered uncommon, but regularly recorded in Costa Rica. However, a study in 2006 found this species to be abundant in northern Costa Rica (Mahmoot Sasa unpublished data).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland tropical rainforest, and has also been found breeding in very disturbed habitats, including pastures (Gerardo Chaves and Brian Kubicki pers. comm.). Males call throughout the rainy season, from shallow water and low bushes, usually hidden in vegetation. Breeding takes place in small, shallow temporary pools or ponds (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due to small- and large-scale agriculture and logging. The forests of south-eastern Nicaragua have been less altered than those on the Costa Rican side of the border.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several national parks and other protected areas.

Citation: Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Brian Kubicki, Javier Sunyer. 2010. Smilisca puma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56009A11406422. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided