Map_thumbnail_large_font

Smilisca phaeota

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Smilisca phaeota
Species Authority: (Cope, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English New Granada Cross-banded Treefrog, Central American Smilisca
Synonym(s):
Hyla baudini subspecies dolomedes Barbour, 1923
Hyla phaeota Cope, 1862
Hyla carinata Andersson, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Wilson, L.D., Morales, M., Lynch, J. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Atlantic slope of northeastern Honduras, through Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama to northern Colombia; and on the Pacific versant from central Costa Rica to southwestern Panama and from El Valle de Anton, Cocle Province, Panama, to Colombia. In South America, it occurs in the Pacific lowlands of Colombia and western Ecuador, and around the northern slopes of the Western and Central Cordilleras in Colombia to the Middle Magdalena Valley. It occurs from sea level up to at least 1,600m asl (Costa Rica).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland forest, where usually they are found in secluded sites at the edge of, or in, shallow temporary pools and occasionally at the edges of streams or large ponds. It tolerates substantial forest disturbance, and lives on forest edge and in open country, even where there are few trees. It breeds in small, usually temporary pools, even in footprints of cattle, and avoids larger ponds as breeding sites.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Wilson, L.D., Morales, M., Lynch, J. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Smilisca phaeota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided