Smilisca cyanosticta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Smilisca cyanosticta
Species Authority: (Smith, 1953)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-spotted Mexican Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Julian Lee, Manuel Acevedo, Paul Walker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Although uncommon, its population appears to be stable throughout much of its range and some populations are protected in Biosphere reserves and Natural Parks.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Atlantic slopes of southern Mexico and northern Central America from Oaxaca and southern Veracruz through northern Chiapas, Mexico, and into El Peten and northern Alta Verapaz in Guatemala, and also Belize (from 300-1,200m asl). It is likely to occur more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon, but its population is stable in suitable habitat, in Mexico, Belize, and Guatemala. Recent surveys in Oaxaca, Mexico, indicate that it has disappeared from some localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in vegetation in humid mid-altitude and montane forests, and also occurs in secondary forest. It breeds in temporary pools and streams, and in depressions in logs that fill up with water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is taking place in much of its range. The recently documented decline in Oaxaca has taken place in suitable habitat, and could be due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Belize, and in the Reserva de Manantiales Montañas del Mico in Guatemala. It is also found in the Reserva de la Biósfera El Ocote, and the Reserva de la Biósfera Montes Azules in Mexico, although more forest protection is needed in Mexico. Further monitoring needs to be conducted to determine whether or not the recently documented decline is due to chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Julian Lee, Manuel Acevedo, Paul Walker. 2004. Smilisca cyanosticta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56007A11405713. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided