Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura dhofarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura dhofarensis
Species Authority: Hutterer & Harrison, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Dhofarian Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Known only from type locality.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-05
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
This species is only from a couple of sites. There is no information available regarding its distribution, population size or population trends, or likely threats. Therefore it is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This shrew is known only from the type locality (Oman: Dhofar, Khadrafi) and from the small town of Hawf, Al Mahra Province, Yemen (Benda and Nasher 2006). It has been found between 410 m and 735 m asl (Benda and Nasher 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; Yemen
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):410
Upper elevation limit (metres):735
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on population size or trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Yemen the species was found in intensive pastures covered by short grass and sparse shrubs and trees (Benda and Nasher 2006) and the type specimen in Oman was caught in long grass (Hutterer and Harrison 1988).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, however, there has been an increase in livestock populations and urban expansion in Dhofor region (Galletti et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura dhofarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5599A22303111. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided