Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura beccarii
Species Authority: Dobson, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Beccari's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species along is thought to be parapatric with respect to C. hutanis. Altitudinal segregation exists between the two species, with this species occurring at higher elevations, but the extent of any overlap is not known (Ruedi 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as it has a relatively wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Although it is likely to be dependent on forest, the species is also found at higher elevations, where deforestation is less of a problem.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the mountain ranges in the northern and western regions of Sumatra (Indonesia), including Mount Singalang (Hutterer 2005; Ruedi 1995). It can be found in altitudes between 1,800-2,200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers montane and sub-montane tropical forests. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, especially for agriculture, timber and human settlement, probably represents a major threat to this species. This threat will be more severe if it is shown that the species cannot adapt to anthropogenic habitats. The rate of forest loss on Sumatra is lower at the higher elevations at which this species occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several large protected areas within the species' range and these are likely to provide some long-term protection. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, and abundance of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Crocidura beccarii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5598A11389900. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided