Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura armenica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura armenica Gureev, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Armenian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-26
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
There are unresolved taxonomic issues with this species. Very little information is available regarding its istribution, population size and trends, and potential threats hence is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This shrew is recorded from Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Azerbaijan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in rocky areas (Aulagnier et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to the species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be in place for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura armenica. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5596A115076665. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided