Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scinax boulengeri
Species Authority: (Cope, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Snouted Treefrog
Hyla boulengeri (Cope, 1887)
Ololygon boulengeri (Cope, 1887)
Scytopis boulengeri Cope, 1887
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Lynch, J., Castro, F. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it s population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the humid lowlands and lower edges of the premontane zone from Honduras (Departamento Gracias a Dios) and Nicaragua to central Panama on the Atlantic versant and Pacific slope subhumid lowlands of northwestern Costa Rica south through the humid lowlands of southwestern Costa Rica, exclusive of western Panama on the Atlantic side from 1-700m asl (Savage, 2002; McCranie and Wilson, 2002). In Colombia it is known from Acandi, in the department of Choco around 30m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, arboreal species that is usually found in bushes, low trees, stumps and fallen logs near the forest floor in tropical primary and secondary rainforest, but also in secondary growth or in isolated trees and shrubs in pastures and other open areas (Savage, 2002). Breeding occurs in temporary pools after heavy rains. Eggs and tadpoles live in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this wide-ranging, common species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Lynch, J., Castro, F. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Scinax boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55937A11398316. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided