Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scinax albicans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scinax albicans (Bokermann, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Scinax opalinus (B. Lutz, 1968)
Taxonomic Notes: For a discussion of the status of this species, see Heyer (1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Serra do Mar in the state of Rio de Janeiro, in Brazil. It occurs around 1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:They are found on vegetation near small streams and brooks in primary and old secondary forest where they also breed. They have not been recorded outside forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to deforestation, the creation of small farms for agriculture, and fires is a threat to the species.

This species has recently tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis infection (Toledo et al., 2006b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from a few protected areas. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence is needed.

Citation: Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues. 2010. Scinax albicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55923A11393680. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided