Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scarthyla goinorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scarthyla goinorum
Species Authority: (Duellman & de Sá, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Scarthyla ostinodactyla Duellman & de Sá, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): De la Riva, I., Angulo, A., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Hoogmoed, M., Castro, F. & Rueda-Almonacid, J.V.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is an Amazonian species of southern Colombia (Leticia); Departments of Madre de Dios, Ucayali, and Loreto, Peru; western Brazilian Amazonia; and northern Bolivia (De la Riva et al. 2000). It has an altitudinal range of 50-200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in swampy areas in lowland tropical flooded rainforest, including floating meadows, and is associated with streams, rivers and waterways. The eggs and larvae develop in water, the egg deposition site is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to shifting cultivation and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Peru this species is known to occur in the Tambopata National Reserve, Parque Nacional Manu, and might also occur in Allpahuayo Mishana, Alto Purus, Manu and Amarakaeri Reserved Zones, and Pacaya Samiria National Reserve and Bahuaja Sonene National Park. It is present in many protected areas in Brazil.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of assessor(s), reviewer(s), contributor(s), facilitator(s) and/or compiler(s).

Citation: De la Riva, I., Angulo, A., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Hoogmoed, M., Castro, F. & Rueda-Almonacid, J.V. 2004. Scarthyla goinorum. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55920A86620610. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided