Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychohyla macrotympanum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Ptychohyla macrotympanum
Species Authority: Campbell & Smith, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Pine Forest Stream Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from synonymy of Ptychohyla euthysanota by Campbell and Smith (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manuel Acevedo, Bruce Young
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Guatemala.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the road to La Cumbre, Municipio de la Democracia, Huehuetenango, Guatemala, from approximately 600-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was found to be common in 1996 within this restricted range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along, and reproduces in, streams in dry forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species does tolerate moderate levels of habitat destruction, wholesale habitat loss caused by agricultural activities is a major threat to the species. Chytridiomycosis is also a major threat, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst species of this genus in Guatemala (Mendelson et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and habitat protection is urgently needed. In view of the severe risk of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: Manuel Acevedo, Bruce Young. 2004. Ptychohyla macrotympanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55914A11390371. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided