Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura polia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura polia
Species Authority: Hollister, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Fuscous Shrew, Polia's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-15
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura polia has only been recorded from Medje in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. In 1916, Hollister described a set of six species, one of which was C. polia. Five of these were not found again until surveys by A. Dudu and colleagues, while C. polia has yet to be rediscovered.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known. It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species, however the vegetation at Medje is a mosaic of rainforest and savannah (Kingdon et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura polia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5591A22302474. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided