Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura orii
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Shrew, Orii's Shrew, Amami Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Motokawa, M. & Abe, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered it has an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km², its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, as well as the number of individuals due to predation by introduced mongoose.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the islands of Amani-Oshima (712 km²), Tokunoshima (248 km²) and Kakeromajima (77 km²) in the Ryukyu Islands, Japan. On Amani-Oshima, it is known only from the southern parts, although the type locality lies further north. It occurs from sea level up to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is probably very small; only around 10 specimens have been recorded. Only single specimens are known from Kakeromajima and Tokunoshima, the former dating back to the early 2000s and the latter to 1974. There has been no recent survey work on Tokunoshima or Kakeromajima.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits broad-leaved natural forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' habitat is confined to natural forests on mountain areas where many roads have been constructed and forests have been destroyed in the last 50 years. Less than 30% and 15% of natural forest remains intact on Amami-Oshima and Tokunoshima, respectively. The spread of the introduced mongoose (Herpestes javanicus) remains a major threat to this species in Amami-Oshima (Japan RDB, 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At least one record is from a protected area. Control of the introduced mongoose species is necessary. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Motokawa, M. & Abe, H. 2008. Crocidura orii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5590A11384024. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided