Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura ludia 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura ludia
Species Authority: Hollister, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Dramatic Shrew, Ludia's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it is more widespread than previously thought and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura ludia occurs in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and in the Central African Republic. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo it has been found at Masako Forest near Kisangani, Medje and Tandala (Hutterer 2005), and has also been found on the southern side of the Congo River (R. Hutterer pers. comm.). In the Central African Republic it has been recorded from the Ngoto forest and the Dzanga-Sangha Forest Reserve (Hutterer 2005). It is possibly present in Congo and southeastern Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is believed to have a small population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. ludia is restricted to lowland rainforests. It inhabits isolated gallery forest patches in savanna. The preferred habitat is not continuous throughout its range.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss and fragmentation are threatening the northern populations of this species in the Central African Republic.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from one protected area in Central African Republic, and in the Masako Forest protected area of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura ludia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5589A11373337. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided