Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudacris brachyphona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudacris brachyphona
Species Authority: (Cope, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Chorus Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is discontinuously distributed from western Pennsylvania southwest to northeastern Mississippi, central Alabama, and Georgia, USA (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Historically represented by many and/or large populations throughout most of the range, but number of extant populations is unknown. Status is poorly known. Hulse et al. (2001) mapped 28 locations at the northern extent of the range in Pennsylvania but stated that all of these are historical records; "no specimens have been reported in the past 20 years or so."
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in wooded hilly areas. it is terrestrial and probably hides under objects or underground when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in pools in or adjacent to woods: spring pools, flooded ditches, and pools along streams, woodland ponds. Eggs are attached to leaves, sticks, or other vegetation in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are unknown but logging might impact local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research on population status and threats is needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Pseudacris brachyphona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided