Plectrohyla matudai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla matudai
Species Authority: Hartweg, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Matuda's Spikethumb Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Guatemala and Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the Pacific slopes from Oaxaca and Chiapas, Mexico, to central Guatemala, at 1,500-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common to abundant in Chiapas and Guatemala.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits pine-oak and cloud forests. It is closely associated with low vegetation along small mountain streams. Reproduction occurs via larval development in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and disturbance due to agriculture, logging, and human settlement. Chytridiomycosis is a potential future threat, given the impact that it has had on some other members of the genus in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Reserva de la Biósfera El Triunfo in Mexico, and is presumably present in several protected areas in Guatemala. Improved legal protection of the extensive forested areas in Los Chimalapas is needed.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso. 2004. Plectrohyla matudai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55880A11369460. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided