Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura zimmermanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura zimmermanni
Species Authority: Wettstein, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Cretan Shrew, CRETAN SHREW, Cretan White-toothed Shrew, CRETAN WHITE-TOOTHED SHREW, Zimmermann's Shrew
French Crocidure De Zimmermann, CROCIDURE DE ZIMMERMANN
Spanish Musaraña De Creta, MUSARAÑA DE CRETA

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,v)+2ab(i,ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vohralík, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
C. zimmermanni is endemic to Crete where it is restricted to the central areas of the island. Its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and it has been collected at only three sites, although further sites are known from owl pellet samples. It is estimated that there are fewer than 10 locations (certainly not more than 15 sites). It is suspected that population decline and range contractions are occurring as a result of out-competition by a non-native shrew, C. suaveolens. This could ultimately result in the extinction of C. zimmermanni. Assessed as Vulnerable.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura zimmermanni is endemic to the island of Crete (Greece), where it has been trapped in the central mountains at altitudes of 1,150 to 1,400 m. However, owl pellets collected at 140 to 830 m contained remains of this species, indicating that it may also occur at lower altitudes (Vogel 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Kriti)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare and little-known species which is only recorded from a small number of localities. Analysis of owl pellets suggested that C. zimmermanni is more than ten times rarer than its congener C. suaveolens (Vogel 1999). The population trend has not been quantified but it is suspected to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been collected in open mountainous areas that are dry in summer and snow-covered in winter (Vogel 1999). It is likely also to occur at lower altitudes, but if so its habitat preferences there are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of C. suaveolens in Minoan times (ca. 2,500 to 1,500 BC) may have forced C. zimmermanni into a restricted range as it is out-competed for habitat (Pieper 1990, Nowak 1999). C. suaveolens is abundant in coastal areas, but has also been found in the mountains at the same sites as C. zimmermanni (Vogel 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Research is required to determine its distribution and population trend, and to investigate potential threats (especially competition with C. suaveolens) and identify appropriate conservation measures.

Citation: Vohralík, V. 2008. Crocidura zimmermanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided