Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla ixil
Species Authority: Stuart, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Ixil Spikethumb Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso, Joseph Mendelson III
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, due to continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the potential impact of chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in two disjunct populations on the Atlantic slopes of northern Chiapas, Mexico, and western Guatemala. Its altitudinal range is from 1,175-2,200m asl. Its distribution remains largely unknown, and the species could occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population status in Guatemala, but they are considered rare in Chiapas.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in montane cloud forests, and is associated with high-elevation streams and adjacent low vegetation where it also breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The disturbance and deforestation due to human settlement and associated activities is a major threat. Chytridiomycosis is also a threat to this species, since it is a high-elevation stream-dweller, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst other species of this genus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected areas, and protection of the remaining forests in Chiapas, in particular, is urgent. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations should be established.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso, Joseph Mendelson III. 2006. Plectrohyla ixil. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T55878A11368453. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided