Plectrohyla hartwegi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla hartwegi
Species Authority: Duellman, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Hartweg's Spikethumb Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Chiapas, Mexico, and western Guatemala, in an altitudinal range of 1,000-2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A recent survey in Chiapas indicated its disappearance, at least from some localities, and there have been no records from Mexico since 1993. A survey of Río Cafetal, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala in the Sierra de las Minas, showed a dramatic decline of this species, most likely due to chytridiomycosis (confirmed in a tadpole of another species at the same site). The survey also showed that the species no longer appears to be breeding at this site, although tadpoles have been observed at nearby localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a high-elevation cloud forest species, associated with rocky mountain streams where it breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although chytridiomycosis is the suspected cause of decline in Mexico and in Guatemala, deforestation and transformation of the original forested areas due to agriculture, logging and human settlement is also a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Reserva de la Biósfera El Triunfo, and also in Biotopo del Quetzal and the Reserva de la Biósfera Sierra de las Minas. Protection of the cloud forested areas in southern Chiapas is needed. In view of the severe risk of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations might need to be established. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo. 2004. Plectrohyla hartwegi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55877A11367812. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided