Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Plectrohyla dasypus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla dasypus
Species Authority: McCranie & Wilson, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Honduras Spikethumb Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-29
Assessor(s): Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Franklin Casteñeda, Jonathan E. Kolby
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Parque Nacional Cusuco on the Sierra de Omoa, Departamento de Cortés, north-western Honduras, between 1,410 and 1,990 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Honduras
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1410
Upper elevation limit (metres):1990
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was previously moderately common, but populations are currently undergoing drastic declines.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This stream-breeding amphibian is found on low vegetation along streams, and in arboreal bromeliads in lower montane wet forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species previously appeared in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In 2007, the overall prevalence of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in sampled individuals of this species was found to be of an order of magnitude of 78%. Larvae of this species which are infected with Bd commonly develop oral defects including disrupted tooth rows and eroded jaw sheaths (especially the upper jaw sheath) (Kolby, J.E., Padgett-Flohr, G.E. and Field, R. in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire range of this species is within Parque Nacional Cusuco. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations should be established.

Citation: Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Franklin Casteñeda, Jonathan E. Kolby. 2010. Plectrohyla dasypus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55873A11366211. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided