Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla avia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla avia Stuart, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Greater Spikethumb Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Santos-Barrera, G., Canseco-Márquez, L., Acevedo, M., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & Mendelson, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years due to the effects of chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in extreme south-western Chiapas, Mexico, southward to northern Pacific Guatemala from 1,700-2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon in Guatemala and rare at one location in Chiapas.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in cloud forests and is commonly found in vegetation along mountain streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and transformation of native forest to agricultural areas represents the main threat. Chytridiomycosis is also a threat to this species, as it is a high-elevation, stream-breeder, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst other species of this genus in this region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected area, and protection of remaining cloud forest habitat in southern Chiapas is urgently needed. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, the establishment of a captive-breeding programme might be necessary. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of assessor(s), reviewer(s), contributor(s), facilitator(s) and/or compiler(s).

Citation: Santos-Barrera, G., Canseco-Márquez, L., Acevedo, M., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & Mendelson, J.R. 2006. Plectrohyla avia (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T55871A86523861. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided