Crocidura usambarae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura usambarae
Species Authority: Dippenaar, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Howell, K. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura usambarae is endemic to Tanzania. It is found in the Western and Eastern Usambara Mountains and the South Pare Mountains, in the north-east of the country. It may also be present in the south-western Ngozi Crater (Stanley et al. 1996; Stanley et al 2000). A skin recorded from the Poroto Mountains in southern Tanzania may belong to a different species (R. Hutterer pers. comm.). Its elevational range is likely to be 1,500-2,000 m asl. In the Usambara Mountains it is found below 2,000 m asl due to the lack of forest above that altitude. It is found at 2,000 m in the Para Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Surveys in the last 10 years have recorded C. usambarae.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. usambarae is found in montane tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. usambarae is threatened by continuing encroachment by people into the small forest patches it inhabits. Mining is a particular threat in the Eastern Usambaras.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some forest reserves. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable montane forest habitat for this species. Additional studies are needed into the species natural history.

Citation: Howell, K. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura usambarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5586A11363899. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided