Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callimedusa ecuatoriana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phyllomedusidae

Scientific Name: Callimedusa ecuatoriana (Cannatella, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Agua Rica Leaf Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa ecuatoriana Cannatella, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first assessed under the generic name Phyllomedusa, but has since been transferred to the genus Callimedusa (Duellman et al. 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Agua Rica, south-west of Limón, on the Amazonian slopes of the Andes in Morona-Santiago Province, Ecuador, at around 1,890m asl. It is likely to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is apparently a species of montane cloud forest, presumably breeding in slow-flowing streams, or perhaps occasionally in still water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat around the type locality is apparently not very threatened at the moment, although there is some agricultural encroachment of the forest. However, the species lives in montane habitats where catastrophic declines have affected other frogs with stream-dwelling larvae, probably as a result of chytridiomycosis, and so this is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and its habitat may be in need of formal protection to guard against encroachment. Further research is needed to determine the current population status of this species, and whether chytrid poses a genuine threat.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2016. Callimedusa ecuatoriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55851A107288055. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided