Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Crocidura thalia 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura thalia
Species Authority: Dippenaar, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Thalia Shrew, Thalia's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from patchy records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1994 – Insufficiently Known (K)
  • 1990 – Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Ethiopian Highlands, on both sides of the Rift Valley, at elevations of 515 to 3,300 m asl (Yalden et al. 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):515
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. thalia is found in open habitats from humid woodland savanna to upland grasslands, moorland and scrub, both to the east and west of the Ethiopian Rift Valley. It is largely absent from afromontane forest with a dense canopy (Lavrenchenko 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Bale Mountain National Park.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2008. Crocidura thalia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5585A11380435. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided