Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura telfordi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura telfordi
Species Authority: Hutterer, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Telford's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to review the taxonomic relationship of populations from the Uluguru Mountains and the Udzungwa Mountains to determine if they are a single, or two distinct, species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 10,184 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Uluguru Mountains.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura telfordi is endemic to the Eastern Arc Mountains in Tanzania, inhabiting parts of the Uluguru Mountains and Udzungwa Mountains (Stanley et al. 2000). This species is found above 600 m asl (Stanley and Hutterer 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):1150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species occurs at very low densities and is not often found.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This shrew is found in undisturbed or slightly disturbed montane tropical moist forest, but is not recorded from smaller disturbed forest patches nor in agricultural areas (Stanley 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest loss in the Uluguru Mountains, presumably largely through logging and conversion of land to agricultural use..

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from some forest reserves. There is a need to prevent further habitat loss and degradation within the restricted range of this species. Additional studies are needed into the species natural history and taxonomy.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura telfordi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5584A115075552. . Downloaded on 22 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided