Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecopus ayeaye 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phyllomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pithecopus ayeaye Lutz, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Reticulate Leaf Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa ayeaye (Lutz, 1966)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in Serra da Canastra could pertain to a different taxon (R. Brandão pers. comm. 2008).

This species was first assessed under the generic name Phyllomedusa, but has since been transferred to the genus Pithecopus (Duellman et al. 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name. The taxonomic concept assessed here, currently excludes Phyllomedusa itacolomi (which is assessed separately under that name) but which will be merged into a broader concept of P. ayeaye when it is next reassessed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2009-01-07
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Raphael Lima, Reuber Brandão
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, its area of occupancy is less than 10 km2, it is known from only one location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Morro do Ferro (type locality), in the municipality of Poços de Caldas, state of Minas Gerais, and from Parque Estadual das Furnas do Bom Jesus, in the municipality of Pedregulho, state of São Paulo, Brazil. The taxonomic status of the population at Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra, in the municipality of São Roque de Minas, Minas Gerais, requires assessment. It is found between 647-1540m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais, São Paulo)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):647
Upper elevation limit (metres):1540
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. It seems to occur at low densities at the Parque Estadual das Furnas do Bom Jesus (Araujo et al., 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in transition zones between typical cerrado and secondary semideciduous forest. It occurs in open areas on shrubs near pools. The egg clutch is deposited on leaves above permanent flowing water, and when hatched the tadpoles fall into streams below.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to mining and fires, as well as pollution from mining activities, are the major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known to occur in Parque Estadual das Furnas do Bom Jesus (Araujo et al., 2007).

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Raphael Lima, Reuber Brandão. 2016. Pithecopus ayeaye. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55839A107295713. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided