Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callimedusa atelopoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phyllomedusidae

Scientific Name: Callimedusa atelopoides
Species Authority: (Duellman, Cadle & Cannatella, 1988)
Common Name(s):
English Toady Leaf Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa atelopoides Duellman, Cadle & Cannatella, 1988
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first assessed under the generic name Phyllomedusa, but has since been transferred to the genus Callimedusa (Duellman et al. 2016).
This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Steffen Reichle
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Peru, close to the Iquitos region (Departamento Loreto), and along the basins of the Tambopata, Manu and Madre de Dios rivers (Departamento Madre de Dios). It is present in Acre, Brazil and also occurs in northern Bolivia. It occurs at elevations of up to 200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a common species, but it is relatively easily encountered
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial species active on the ground or low vegetation. Restricted to lowland primary tropical rainforest. Eggs are laid on leaves; tadpoles develop in temporary waterbodies. It is not present in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats, a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as logging and agriculture (crops, livestock etc.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Peru, this species is known to occur in Parque Nacional Manu, Tambopata National Reserve and Gueppi Reserved Zone, and might also occur in Allpahuayo Mishana Reserved Zone, Pacaya Samiria National Reserve, and Bahuaja Sonene National Park. It is not present in any Brazilian protected areas however the forests of this State are still well conserved.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Steffen Reichle. 2016. Callimedusa atelopoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55838A107284706. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided