Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phytotriades auratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Phytotriades auratus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Phyllodytes auratus (Boulenger, 1917)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence less than 100km2 and its Area Of Occupancy are less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, the summit of Aripo, in the Northern Range, and probably also Morne Bleu Ridge, Trinidad Island, in Trinidad and Tobago. The total range of the species is estimated to be 10km² or less. It is known from around 940m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Trinidad and Tobago
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in montane rainforest and elfin woodland. It has a very specific microhabitat and is associated with the giant epiphytic bromeliad, Glomeropitcairnia erectiflora. It breeds by larval development in bromeliads. It is not adaptable to disturbance of its habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the collection of bromeliads from the forest, and the over collecting of specimens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas, but maintenance and protection of its habitat is urgently required.

Citation: Jerry Hardy 2004. Phytotriades auratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided