Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura tansaniana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura tansaniana
Species Authority: Hutterer, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Tanzanian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Howell, K. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Crocidura tansaniana is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 3,520 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and while it can persist in some modified areas, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura tansaniana is confined to the East and West Usambara Mountains, Tanzania (Stanley et al. 2000). The species was previously known only by the holotype, but recent surveys have found this species (Stanley et al. 2000). It is thought to occur at elevations of 1,500-1,800 m asl. All other forest blocks in this area have been surveyed and this species has not been found.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura tansaniana is found in submontane rainforest. It occurs in both primary forest and forest where logging has taken place previously but not recently. This species can tolerate some forms of selective logging.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by mining in the East Usambaras.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some forest reserves in the Usambaras. Further studies are needed into the threats and natural history of this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura tansaniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5583A22304376. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided