Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura stenocephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura stenocephala
Species Authority: Dieterlen & Heim de Balsac, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Kahuzi Swamp Shrew, Narrow-headed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J., Dieterlen, F. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its swamp habitat in Echuya Forest, Uganda.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range in the montane areas of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and southwestern Uganda. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo it has been recorded from the type locality of Kahuzi-Biega National Park. In Uganda it has been recorded from Echuya Forest and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park. Extensive survey of swamps in Burundi and the Ruwenzori Mountains have not yielded any specimens of this species.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely associated with montane Cyperus swamps, although it has been recorded from other moist habitats and small swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the drainage of wetlands within Echuya Forest, presumably as part of the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Kahuzi-Biega National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. There is a need to protect suitable areas of habitat for this species, most especially in localities such as Echuya Forest where habitat degradation is currently ongoing. Additional studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this little known shrew.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J., Dieterlen, F. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura stenocephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided