Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteopilus wilderi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Osteopilus wilderi
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Green Bromeliad Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to central Jamaica at an altitudinal range of 120-880m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is declining but is more common than Osteopilus marianae.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is commonly found in terrestrial and arboreal bromeliads in closed-canopy forests. The species can occur in secondary growth, as long as there are bromeliads (since the eggs are laid, and larval development occurs, in bromeliads only).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this bromeliad-dependent species is habitat loss due smallholder farming activites, wood extraction, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several forest reserves, but these do not guarantee the species' long-term protection. Its range overlaps with the Blue and John Crow Mountain National Park. Given this species' very specific habitat requirements, improved and strengthened habitat protection and management is essential.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson 2004. Osteopilus wilderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided