Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteopilus marianae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Osteopilus marianae
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Bromeliad Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its range is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Jamaica.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted and fragmented range in central Jamaica, where it has been recorded from 120-880m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species appears to be less common than Osteopilus wilderi.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in bromeliads in pine and deciduous forests. Eggs are laid in bromeliads. It was thought not to have a call until recently as it does not have a vocal sac, but it actually does vocalize by means of vibration. It is restricted to old growth forest, and is not tolerant of disturbance of its forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat throughout its range, primarily for agriculture, human settlement, development for tourist activities, and selective logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a few forest reserves, but these do not guarantee the species' long-term protection, and increased management of these reserves, and improved habitat protection, are necessary.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson 2004. Osteopilus marianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided