Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Osteopilus dominicensis
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Common Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B., Garcia Moreno, J., Hernández, M. & Inchaustegui, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Hispaniola (Haiti and Dominican Republic), including Ile de la Gonâve, Ile-à-Vache, Ile Grande Cayemite, Ile de la Tortue, and Isla Saona. It has been found from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant, ubiquitous species on Hispaniola.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal; males call from bushes and eggs are laid in standing water. It occurs anywhere near water in forests and anthropogenic open areas. It is an opportunistic breeder in any temporary or permanent standing waterbodies.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has no apparent threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. It is recommended to set up a program to monitor its populations.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Osteopilus dominicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55808A56091184. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided