Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteopilus crucialis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Osteopilus crucialis
Species Authority: (Harlan, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Snoring Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Jamaica.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central Jamaica. It formerly occurred on the south-western coast, at an altitudinal range of sea level to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There has been a decline in its abundance, and this species is now rarely encountered or heard calling, except in pockets of suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in mesic broadleaf woods and forests on tree trunks and in bromeliads; it requires large dead trees. Males call from hollows in branches and bromeliads, and eggs are laid in bromeliads. It is not found in significantly altered habitats but can be found in regenerating forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat degradation and deforestation due to agriculture, human settlements, development for tourist activities, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several forest reserves, but these do not guarantee the species' long-term protection, and increased management of these, and improved habitat protection, are necessary.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson 2004. Osteopilus crucialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided