Osteopilus ocellatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Osteopilus ocellatus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Laughing Frog
Hyla brunnea Gosse, 1851
Osteopilus brunneus (Gosse, 1851)
Rana ocellata Linnaeus, 1758
Trachycephalus scutigerus Cope, 1863
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Lavilla et al. (2010) determined that the species formerly referred to as Osteopilus brunneus is in fact Osteopilus ocellatus, making O. brunneus a junior synomym of O. ocellatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Hedges, B., Wilson, B.S., Berezdivin, D., Holmes, I., Garcia Moreno, J. & Koenig, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is 8,600 km2, it is common and reasonably adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Jamaica, where it is widespread throughout the country, except in the southern parts. Using its range as a proxy, the extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 8,600 km2. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species with a stable population. It is not considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits all woods, parkland, montane forests, rural gardens, plantations and small-scale farms, usually associated with bromeliads, which are used for retreat and calling sites. It is mainly arboreal. It can tolerate some degree of habitat disturbance, insofar as there are surfaces that can hold small bodies of water and trap humidity (I. Holmes and S. Koenig pers. comm. March 2011). It lays its eggs in bromeliads and the tadpoles also develop there.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to selective logging, small-holder agriculture, human settlement, tourist development, and bauxite mining are localized threats. Suitable secondary forest habitats are starting to develop at mid-elevations in Jamaica, due to abandonment of farms, and so in some places it might be increasing. It is mainly in the coastal areas that habitats are being affected the worst at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a protected area and several forest reserves, although management could be improved to address illegal logging (I. Holmes and S. Koenig pers. comm. March 2011). The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process identified this species as a candidate for ex situ research and conservation education.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Osteopilus ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55806A3031952. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided