Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Osteocephalus taurinus
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1862
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana De Casco Comun
Hyla depressa Andersson, 1945
Hyla (Trachycephalus) vilarsi Melin, 1941
Hyla vilarsi Melin, 1941
Osteocephalus flavolineatus Steindachner, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: The call variation of this nominal species might conceal a number of cryptic species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Orinoco Basin of Venezuela and Colombia and in the Amazon Basin of Ecuador, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Colombia, Venezuela and the Guianas. It also occurs in gallery forest within the Cerrado of Mato Grosso and Maranhão, Brazil. An old record from Caracas, again cited in Barrio (1999) was considered to be erroneous by Trueb and Duellman (1971). Its altitudinal range is up to 1,250m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a nocturnal frog found in primary and secondary tropical rainforest as well as gallery forest in Cerrado. Individuals perch on trunks in the forest (up to a height of 40m), or sit at the banks of ponds. Also found at the border of forest. The species reproduces in temporary ponds or watercourses (including water-filled tire tracks) in the forest or at the border where it lays eggs. Tadpoles live in the water. Newly metamorphosed individuals are associated with temporary ponds (Neckel-Oliveira, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss/clear cutting are major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with several protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2010. Osteocephalus taurinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55803A11364949. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided