Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura phaeura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura phaeura
Species Authority: Osgood, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Guramba Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Crocidura phaeura is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is suspected to be less than 5,000 km², all individuals occur in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura phaeura is endemic to Ethiopia. It is only known from the areas of Nachisar National Park where 13 specimens were collected in the riverine forest bordering the Collufu and Sermale Rivers (Duckworth et al. 1993) and from the type locality, Sidamo, which is located at the base of Mount Guramba. Its elevational range is 1,100-2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:0-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. phaeura is found in montane and riverine forest along the Ethiopian Rift Valley.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a relatively restricted range, and there is believed to be threatened by some habitat loss, presumably through conversion of land to general agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Crocidura phaeura is present in Nachisar National Park which is relatively well-protected. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Crocidura phaeura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5580A22304906. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided