Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteocephalus leprieurii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Osteocephalus leprieurii
Species Authority: (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
French Ostéocéphale De Leprieur
Synonym(s):
Osteocephalus ayarzaguenai Gorzula and Señaris, 1997 "1996"
Taxonomic Notes: A taxonomic revision of this species is needed. We follow Jungfer and Hödl (2002) in considering Osteocephalus ayarzaguenai Gorzula and Señaris, 1997 "1996", to be a synonym of O. leprieurii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Robert Reynolds, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Abraham Mijares, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Amazon basin, in the Guianas and the upper Amazon Basin in Venezuela (Amazonas and Bolivar states), Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, and western Brazil. A dot-map of distribution in French Guiana is provided in Lescure and Marty (2001). This species has an altitudinal range of sea level to 860m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be considered as uncommon to common. It is not frequent in French Guiana (Lescure and Marty, 2001).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is in an arboreal species found in primary and secondary forests (often along rivers) and border of forest, usually at heights of up to 1.5m. It is associated with savannahs in Suriname. For reproduction, the species employs temporary ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no major threats to this species, it is threatened locally in Venezuela by illegal mining, and water pollution from the mining is a threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are within protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Robert Reynolds, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Abraham Mijares, Celsa Señaris 2010. Osteocephalus leprieurii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided