Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria papua

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria papua
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1897)
Synonym(s):
Nyctimystes papua (Boulenger, 1897)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Richard Zweifel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality on the western slope of Mount Victoria, Papua New Guinea. There is no exact altitudinal information known, although it is a montane species.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no confirmed records of this species since it was first described, so its population status is unknown. However, it is a difficult taxon to distinguish from other similar species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It presumably lives in streams in tropical rainforest. If it is similar to other species in the genus, it lays large eggs in torrential, clear and rocky streams, and the larvae have large suckers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, and its habitat is not currently threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given the declines of torrent-dwelling hylids in Australia, the population status of this species requires close monitoring.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Richard Zweifel 2004. Litoria papua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided