Crocidura nimbae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nimbae
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Nimba Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened, because while its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km², it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lowland to submontane West African species has been recorded from Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea and Côte d'Ivoire. Localities that it has been reported from include Mount Nimba (Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea and Liberia), Panguma in Sierra Leone and from Taï National Park in Côte d'Ivoire.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. nimbae appears to be very rare; the largest sample collected was ten animals from Taï forest, Côte d'Ivoire.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. nimbae has been recorded from undisturbed lowland tropical moist forest at around 500 m asl (Taï forest), to submontane habitats at the foot of Mount Nimba. This species appears to be associated with hills or small mountains.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mount Nimba is currently being heavily mined for minerals, and approximately half the mountain has already been severely degraded. The habitat of this species in Sierra Leone is also severely degraded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the undisturbed core area of Taï National Park in Côte d'Ivoire. There is a need to maintain remaining areas of suitable forest for this species throughout its range. Additional surveys are need to identify any additional viable populations.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura nimbae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5578A11354307. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided