Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura maquassiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura maquassiensis
Species Authority: Roberts, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Makwassie Musk Shrew, Maquassie Musk Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura maquassiensis is found in South Africa (Transvaal, Northwest Province, Kwa-Zulu Natal), Zimbabwe (including Nyamaziwa Falls and Matopo Hills) and Swaziland.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively rare and seldom caught in traps during sampling. C. maquassiensis is a small shrew that is not easily trapped.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. maquassiensis is found in rocky, mountain habitats. It may tolerate a wider range of habitats and individuals have been collected in Kwa-Zulu Natal from a garden, and in mixed bracken and grassland alongside a river at 1,500 m asl (Taylor 1998). A single specimen has been collected from coastal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Drakensberg in South Africa, a protected wilderness area, and presumably is present in additional protected areas within its southern African range. Further studies are needed into the distribution and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Baxter, R. 2008. Crocidura maquassiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided