Crocidura manengubae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura manengubae
Species Authority: Hutterer, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Manenguba Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only three locations, because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura manengubae is endemic to the western highlands of Cameroon, where it has been found at Bamenda, Adamaoua, the Yaounde highlands and near Lake Manenguba at 1,800 m asl. The species may be present at additional montane localities, however, surveys are needed to confirm this. Its minimum known elevation is 1,000 m asl. It is not present on Mount Oku.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 3
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. manengubae occurs in relict montane forest and middle elevation tropical moist at Yaounde. This region contains volcanic mountains which are covered in remnant forest. It is only found in primary forest habitats. At the Lake Manenguba locality, it appears to be limited to forest on a single slope of land going down to the lake.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range, and is probably threatened by some degree of habitat loss or degradation resulting from logging operations and conversion on land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. There is a need to conserve areas of suitable habitat within the Cameroon highlands. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura manengubae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5575A11361012. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided