Litoria everetti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria everetti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Everett's Treefrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Timor, Sumba, Sawu, and Alor in the Lesser Sunda Islands in Indonesia and East Timor.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown, and there are no recent records presumably due to lack of survey work.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It probably lives in dry forest and breeds in water, although the details of its habitat and ecological requirements are not known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no recent information regarding threats to this species, but it is probably threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are needed to relocate this species, which is not known to occur in any protected areas, and also to determine its conservation needs.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2004. Litoria everetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55722A11356899. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided