Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura lucina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura lucina
Species Authority: Dippenaar, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Lucina's Shrew, Moorland Shrew, Morrland Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-07
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
This  species is only found on two neighbouring montane massifs, Bale and Arsi. Whilst much of its range is within two National Parks, these areas are still undergoing some levels of degradation. The Afro-montane habitat of this species is being threatened by overgrazing and burning, and there is concern that this situation could worsen. This species is listed as Vulnerable under criterion D2.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura lucina has only been recorded from the Ethiopian highlands at 3,000-4,050 m asl, east of the Rift Valley, on two neighbouring montane massifs, Bale and Arsi (L. Lavrenchenko pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is thought to be relatively rare. However, surveys have been infrequent and future research would enable more accurate estimates of population size.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura lucina principally inhabits Afro-alpine moorland, being found in grassland at lower elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was considered to be relatively safe from habitat destruction as it occurs at high altitudes too cold for human activity. However, rapid degradation of high elevation habitats caused by overgrazing and burning has been observed in both National Parks in which it is found (L. Lavrenchenko pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in two protected areas: Bale Mountains National Park and Arsi Mountains National Park (L. Lavrenchenko pers. comm). Further general surveys of this species are needed.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Crocidura lucina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5572A22304095. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided