Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria angiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria angiana
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1915)
Synonym(s):
Litoria mintima Tyler, 1962
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the upland forests of New Guinea from Okapa in the central-eastern highlands of Papua New Guinea including the Huon Peninsular, to the Anggi Lakes region of the Vogelkop Peninsula, Papua, Indonesia. It is also known from Agaun in Milne Bay Province, southeastern Papua New Guinea. It occurs between 1,200-3,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be abundant wherever it occurs, and certainly numbers at least in the millions.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs along torrential mountain streams in rainforest. It breeds in fast moving, cold streams. It has not been recorded from disturbed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its upland forest habitat in mainland New Guinea is in good condition, and there are no threats currently identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given the declines of torrent-dwelling hylids in Australia, monitoring programs should be initiated for this species. Its range includes a few protected areas, however these areas require better management.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Fred Parker 2004. Litoria angiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided