Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeromys thomasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Aeromys thomasi (Hose, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Thomas’s Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-23
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Ruedas, L., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a large extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 578,579 km2, is found across a wide elevation band, is found in protected areas,  and has been found in both primary and secondary forest.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in Borneo, except the south-eastern portion. The species may be on Banggi Island in North Sabah (Rahman and Abdullah 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is common in suitable habitat, particularly continuous mature mid-montane forests.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Thomas’s flying squirrel is found from lowland to especially mid-montane forest to perhaps 1600 m (Thorington et al. 2012). Appears more common in tall mature continuous forest and less common in secondary forests and edges (Phillipps and Phillipps 2016). It was sighted in primary forest at 285 and 190 m on Mount Silam situated within Ulu Segama forest reserve, Sabah (Ketol et al. 2009). It is a nocturnal squirrel, feeding mainly on fruits.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by anthropogenic habitat loss and seems less common in secondary and fragmented forests (Phillipps and Phillipps 2016). On Mount Silam situated within Ulu Segama forest reserve where the species was found in primary forest, the area surrounding the site was planted with agriculture cash crops and human encroachment was said to be an going problem (Ketol et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found within several protected areas on Borneo.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Aeromys thomasi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T557A115050074. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided