Isthmohyla xanthosticta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla xanthosticta
Species Authority: (Duellman, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English South Fork Treefrog
Hyla xanthosticta Duellman, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005). Additional specimens are needed to better determine the validity of this species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the taxonomic problems, absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, the south fork of the Río Las Vueltas, on the south slope of Volcán Barva in Heredia Province, Costa Rica, at 2,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population status, as this species is known only from two specimens from the same locality (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was found in lower montane rainforest and presumably breeds in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If this species has declined or disappeared, it would have happened in pristine habitat, and possible threats would therefore include chytridiomycosis, climate change and airborne pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The original collecting locality is protected within the Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis this species should be monitored carefully.

Citation: Bolaños, F. & Savage, J. 2008. Isthmohyla xanthosticta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55697A11344204. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided