Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla walkeri
Species Authority: Stuart, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Walker's Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Mexico and Guatemala.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the highlands of central Chiapas, Mexico, south-west to the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, Guatemala. In Guatemala, it occurs on the central Plateaus and in the south-east (1,450-2,340m asl). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon in Guatemala and has not been seen since 1995. Extensive recent surveys in the last few years indicate that this species is nearing extirpation in this country. It is still abundant in Chiapas.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in pine-oak and pine-fir forests and high grasslands. Breeding takes place in temporary ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat due to agriculture, logging, and human settlement is the major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Nacional Lagunas de Montebello in Mexico, but is not recorded from any protected areas in Guatemala.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso. 2004. Hyla walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55691A11342331. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided