Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura lanosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura lanosa
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Lemara Shrew, Kivu Long-haired Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Crocidura lanosa is assessed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 8,548 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the montane region of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Rwanda. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo it has been recorded from Kivu, Lemera, Irangi, Kahuzi-Biéga National Park and around Tshibati (R. Hutterer pers. comm). In Rwanda, it has been recorded from Uinka. The elevational range of this species is 1,850 m to 2,450 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):1850
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits primary montane forest, Cyperus swamps, and bamboo forests near Lake Kivu. It has also been found in secondary montane forest, some open areas, in disturbed areas, and across a wide elevation gradient (Kaleme et al. 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by habitat loss at Tshibati and Lemara due to the development of tea plantations. There is no known habitat loss in Kahuzi-Biéga National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is well protected in Kahuzi-Biéga National Park. Additional studies are needed to clarify the distribution of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura lanosa. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5569A115074754. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided