Charadrahyla trux 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Charadrahyla trux
Species Authority: (Adler & Dennis, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Spine-fingered Treefrog, Spinefinger Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Arbol De Espolón
Hyla trux Adler & Dennis, 1972
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Charadrahyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2, its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, it is restricted to one location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in Guerrero, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on the slopes of Cerro Teótepec, in the Sierra Madre del Sur, in Guerrero, Mexico, at 1,760-2,415m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species. Recent attempts to locate it have been unsuccessful, suggesting a population decline, and it might even be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits pine-oak and bamboo-tree fern forests. It is commonly found associated with cascading mountain streams where it breeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has possibly been impacted by chytridiomycosis. In addition, the transformation of the forests along the transect between Filo de Caballo and Atoyac to open agricultural lands and farmlands is having a detrimental impact on the remaining habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas. While additional survey work is urgently needed to determine whether or not this species is still extant in its natural range, a program to protect the forest areas surrounding the Cerro Teótepec is also recommended. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Charadrahyla trux. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55681A11338879. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided